menu-home menu-films menu-people menu-oral-history menu-education menu-events menu-about
Corner Image
WildFilmHistory logo
WildFilmHistory » Home » Films » Look: Foxes

Look: Foxes  (1955)

Also known as: Programme 1
Heinz Sielmann and Peter Scott on the set of Look: Foxes

Foxes was the very first of Peter Scott's programmes to carry the new name of Look. Including impressive footage from award-winning wildlife cinematographer Heinz Sielmann, it provided an interesting glimpse into the lives of these 'cunning' carnivores.

Offering an insight both into filming techniques and the creatures themselves, Scott interviews Heinz Sielmann on a set built to resemble his own studio in Slimbridge. Joined by a well-trained female fox Vicky, their intriguing discussion is interspersed with clips of lively red foxes in their natural habitat.

The first official installment of the BBC's famous Look strand, the success of Foxes, and the famous Woodpeckers before it, turned Scott into a household name and helped lay the foundations for the show's twelve year run. Described by renowned producer Jeffery Boswall as the "best-known, longest-running and most-watched television nature series in the world", Look retained the early studio format that was pioneered in Foxes.

Copyright holder

Copyright Holder: Heinz Sielmann Stiftung
Email: http://www.sielmann-stiftung.de

Film credits

Assistant Camera: Georg Schimanski
Camera: Heinz Sielmann
Narrator: H.M. Backhause
Presenter: Peter Markham Scott
Producer: Desmond Hawkins
Sound Editor: Fritz Schwaiger

Related links

Peter Scott: Woodpeckers (1955)
Look: Private Life of the Kingfisher (1966)
Look: The Best of Walter Higham (1961)
Look: The Fulmar (1958)
Peter Markham Scott
Jeffery Hugh Richard Boswall
Heinz Sielmann
Jeffery Hugh Richard Boswall
Clips
New life in the forest
New life in the forest
Woodland inhabitants
Woodland inhabitants
Den life
Den life
Stills
The set design for the BBC television's first regular natural history series: Look
The set design for the BBC television's first...
Peter Scott with a fox cub on the set of Look
Peter Scott with a fox cub on the set of...
Heinz Sielmann and Peter Scott on the set of Look: Foxes
Heinz Sielmann and Peter Scott on the set...